LIST OF WORKSHOPS

SLE 2017

50th Annual Meeting of the Societas Linguistica Europaea

10 – 13 September 2017

University of Zurich, Switzerland

 

Accommodation in verbal and nonverbal behavior

Convenors: Wolfgang Kesselheim & Agnes Kolmer (University of Zurich). PDF

 

Advances in diachronic Construction Grammar – Debating theoretical tenets and open questions

Convenors: Lotte Sommerer (Universität Wien, English Department) & Elena Smirnova (Université de Neuchâtel, German Department). PDF

 

Bare nouns vs. partitive articles: Disentangling functions

Convenors: Tabea Ihsane (University of Geneva & University of Zurich) & Elisabeth Stark (University of Zurich). PDF

 

Beyond Information Structure

Convenors: Dejan Matić (University of Graz) &  Pavel Ozerov (Hebrew University of Jerusalem). PDF

 

Cognitive approaches to coherence relations: New methods and findings 

Convenors: Cristina Grisot & Sandrine Zufferey  (University of Bern) PDF

 

Confronting codeswitching theories  with corpus and experimental data  

Convenors: Evangelia Adamou (CNRS, France) & Felicity Meakins (U-Queensland, Australia). PDF

 

Definiteness, possessivity and exhaustivity: Formalizing synchronic and diachronic connections

Convenors: Anne Carlier (Université Lille 3), Carmen Dobrovie-Sorin (Université Paris 7 Diderot), Monique Dufresne (Queen’s University), Natalia Serdobolskaya (Russian State University for the Humanities/Moscow State University of Education) & Alexandra Simonenko (FWO/Ghent University). PDF

 

Ditransitive constructions in Germanic languages: Diachronic and synchronic aspects

Convenors: Timothy Collemann (Ghent University), Melanie Röthlisberger (KU Leuven) & Eva Zehentner (University of Vienna). PDF

 

Emerging engagement: Descriptive and theoretical issues 

Convenors: Henrik Bergqvist (Stockholm University) & Dominique Knuchel (University of Bern). PDF

 

First language acquisition in the languages of the world:  Differences and similarities

Convenors: Damián E. Blasi​ (University of Zürich, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History) & Jekaterina Mazara1​ and Sabine Stoll (University of Zürich). PDF

 

Linguistic categories, language description and linguistic typology 

Convenors: Giorgio Francesco Arcodia & Paolo Ramat PDF

 

Linguistic typology and cross-linguistic psycholinguistics 

Convenors: James Myers (National Chung Cheng University) & Tsung-Ying Chen (National Chung Cheng University) PDF

 

Matter borrowing vs pattern borrowing in morphology 

Convenors: Francesco Gardani, Rik van Gijn, Stefan Dedio, Florian Sommer, Manuel Widmer (all Zurich University) & Florian Matter (Bern University). PDF

 

Modelling the acquisition of foreign language speech: Old meets new

Convenors: Magdalena Wrembel & Katarzyna Dziubalska-Kołaczyk (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań) PDF

 

New approaches to Contrastive Linguistics: Empirical and methodological challenges

Convenors: Renata Enghels & Marlies Jansegers (Ghent University). PDF

 

Niches in morphology 

Convenors: Anja Hasse (University of Surrey), Rik van Gijn, Tania Paciaroni & Sandro Bachmann (University of Zurich). PDF

 

Non-canonical postverbal subjects

Convenors: Delia Bentley (University of Manchester) & Silvio Cruschina (University of Vienna) PDF

 

Non-linguistic causes of linguistic diversity

Convenors: Dan Dediu (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Netherlands),  Steven Moran (University of Zurich) & Antonio Benítez-Burraco (University of Huelva, Spain). PDF

 

Participles: Form, Use and Meaning (PartFUM)  

Convenors: Olga Borik (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) & Berit Gehrke (CNRS-LLF / Paris Diderot) PDF

 

Rethinking evidentiality

Convenors: Martine Bruil (Leiden University), Bert Cornillie (KU Leuven) & Manuel Widmer (Zürich). PDF

 

Revisiting discourse markers and discourse relations in functional-cognitive space: Models and applications across languages, registers and genres 

Convenors: María de los Ángeles Gómez González & Francisco Gonzálvez García (University of Almería). PDF

 

The grammar of names 

Convenors: Antje Dammel (University of Freiburg),  Johannes Helmbrecht (University of Regensburg),  Damaris Nübling (University of Mainz), Barbara Schlücker (University of Bonn) & Thomas Stolz (University of Bremen). PDF

 

The interaction between borrowing and word formation

Convenors: Pius ten Hacken(Innsbruck)  & Renáta Panocová (Košice). PDF

 

Vowel reduction and loss and its phonological consequences

Convenors: Cormac Anderson (Department of Linguistic and Cultural Evolution, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Jena) & Natalia Kuznetsova (Institute for Linguistic Research, Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg). PDF

 

What is in a morpheme? Theoretical, experimental and computational approaches to the relation of meaning and form in morphology

Convenors: Stela Manova (University of Vienna), Harald Hammarström (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Jena)& Itamar Kastner (Humboldt University of Berlin). PDF

 

When “noun” meets “noun”

Convenors: Steve Pepper (University of Oslo) & Francesca Masini (University of Bologna) PDF

 

Why is ‘Why’ unique? Its syntactic and semantic properties

Convenors: Gabriela Soare, Joanna Blochowiak, Luigi Rizzi (University of Geneva & University of Sienna) & Ur Shlonsky (University of Geneva). PDF